Idaho Statutes
§ 63-2801 — VALUATION OF MINES FOR TAXATION
Idaho § 63-2801
Idaho Code § 63-2801 (2026).
All mines and mining claims, both placer and rock in place, containing or bearing gold, silver, copper, lead, coal or other valuable mineral or metal deposits, after purchase thereof from the United States, shall be taxed at the price paid the United States therefor, unless the surface ground, or some part thereof, of said mine or mining claim is used for other than mining purposes, and has a separate and independent value for such other purposes, in which case said surface ground or any part thereof so used for other than mining purposes, shall be taxed at its value for such other purposes, and all machinery used in mining, and all property and surface improvements upon mines or mining claims, which have a value separate and independent of such mines or mining claims and the net annual pr