Idaho Statutes
§ 63-208 — RULES PERTAINING TO MARKET VALUE — DUTY OF ASSESSORS
Idaho § 63-208
Idaho Code § 63-208 (2026).
(1)It shall be the duty of the state tax commission to prepare and distribute to each county assessor and the county commissioners within the state of Idaho rules prescribing and directing the manner in which market value for assessment purposes is to be determined for the purpose of taxation. The rules promulgated by the state tax commission shall require each assessor to find market value for assessment purposes of all property, except that expressly exempt under chapter 6, title 63, Idaho Code, within his county according to recognized appraisal methods and techniques as set forth by the state tax commission; provided, that the actual and functional use shall be a major consideration when determining market value for assessment purposes. The recognized appraisal methods shall, at a min