Idaho Statutes
§ 63-206 — LIEN OF PROPERTY TAXES
Idaho § 63-206
Idaho Code § 63-206 (2026).
(1)All property taxes levied upon real property shall be a first and prior lien upon the real property assessed therefor, and shall only be discharged by the payment or cancellation of the property taxes as provided in this title.
(2)In addition, all property taxes levied upon personal property or operating property shall be a first and prior lien upon that property and the personal, operating or real property of the same owner thereof, whether the property is exempt from execution or not, and no personal property or operating property of any kind shall be exempt from such lien, except as otherwise provided by law. Such lien shall attach as of the first day of January in that year, or as of the date of entry into the state, or as of the date the property became subject to property taxati