Idaho Statutes
§ 63-1701 — DEFINITIONS
Idaho § 63-1701
Title 63REVENUE AND TAXATION
Ch. 17TAXATION OF FOREST LANDS AND FOREST PRODUCTS
Idaho Code § 63-1701 (2026).
As used in this chapter, unless the context requires otherwise:
(1)"Average annual net wood production" means the average net usable volume of wood one (1) acre of forest land will grow in one (1) year under average current and actual forest conditions and under current and reasonable management practices for each forest value zone.
(2)"Designation period" means any one (1) ten (10) year period in a sequence of ten (10) year periods which begin January 1, 1983.
(3)"Forest" means forest land and the timber thereon.
(4)"Forest land" means privately owned land being held and used primarily for the continuous purpose of growing and harvesting trees of a marketable species. Having met the above criteria, forest land may be further identified by the consideration of any of the following crit