Idaho Statutes
§ 61-527 — CERTIFICATE OF CONVENIENCE AND NECESSITY — EXERCISE OF RIGHT OR FRANCHISE
Idaho·Title 61 PUBLIC UTILITY REGULATION·Ch. 5 POWERS AND DUTIES OF PUBLIC UTILITIES COMMISSION
No public utility of a class specified in the foregoing section shall henceforth exercise any right or privilege, or obtain a franchise, or permit, to exercise such right or privilege, from a municipality or county, without having first obtained from the commission a certificate that the public convenience and necessity require the exercise of such right and privilege: provided, that when the commission shall find, after hearing, that the public utility has heretofore begun actual construction work, and is prosecuting such work in good faith, uninterruptedly, and with reasonable diligence in proportion to the magnitude of the undertaking, under any franchise or permit heretofore granted, but not heretofore actually exercised, such public utility may proceed to the completion of such work a