Idaho Statutes
§ 61-334 — SPECIAL RULES OF INTERPRETATION
Nothing contained in this act shall be construed to:
(1)Grant the commission jurisdiction over cooperatives or municipalities except as authorized in this act.
(2)Apply to controversies between two (2) or more public utilities.
(3)Preclude any electric supplier from extending electric service to its own property or facilities or to another electric supplier for resale, provided any line extension made under this clause shall not be considered in determining the right of electric suppliers to serve new service entrances under section 61-332C, Idaho Code.
(4)Abrogate or limit the authority of any municipality under any other statute or law with respect to the municipality providing electricity to the municipality or the consumers of the municipality within the boundaries of the municipal