Idaho Statutes
§ 6-803 — CONTRIBUTION AMONG JOINT TORTFEASORS — DECLARATION OF RIGHT — EXCEPTION — LIMITED JOINT AND SEVERAL LIABILITY
Idaho § 6-803
Idaho Code § 6-803 (2026).
(1)The right of contribution exists among joint tortfeasors, but a joint tortfeasor is not entitled to a money judgment for contribution until he has by payment discharged the common liability or has paid more than his pro rata share thereof.
(2)A joint tortfeasor who enters into a settlement with the injured person is not entitled to recover contribution from another joint tortfeasor whose liability to the injured person is not extinguished by the settlement.
(3)The common law doctrine of joint and several liability is hereby limited to causes of action listed in subsection (5) of this section. In any action in which the trier of fact attributes the percentage of negligence or comparative responsibility to persons listed on a special verdict, the court shall enter a separate judgment a