Idaho Statutes
§ 58-1203 — LIMITATIONS TO THE APPLICATION OF THE PUBLIC TRUST DOCTRINE
Idaho § 58-1203
Title 58PUBLIC LANDS
Ch. 12PUBLIC TRUST DOCTRINE
Idaho Code § 58-1203 (2026).
(1)The public trust doctrine as it is applied in the state of Idaho is solely a limitation on the power of the state to alienate or encumber the title to the beds of navigable waters as defined in this chapter. The state board of land commissioners may approve, modify or reject all activities involving the alienation or encumbrance of the beds of navigable waters in accordance with the public trust doctrine.
(2)The public trust doctrine shall not be applied to any purpose other than as provided in this chapter. Specifically, but without limitation, the public trust doctrine shall not apply to:
(a)The management or disposition of lands held for the benefit of the endowed institutions as set forth in article IX of the constitution of the state of Idaho;
(b)The appropriation or use of wat