Idaho Statutes
§ 51-108 — AUTHORITY TO REFUSE TO PERFORM NOTARIAL ACT
Idaho § 51-108
Title 51NOTARIES PUBLIC AND COMMISSIONERS OF DEEDS
Ch. 1REVISED UNIFORM LAW ON NOTARIAL ACTS (2018)
Idaho Code § 51-108 (2026).
(1)A notary public may refuse to perform a notarial act if the notary public is not satisfied that:
(a)The individual executing the record is competent or has the capacity to execute the record; or
(b)The individual’s signature is knowingly and voluntarily made.
(2)A notary public may refuse to perform a notarial act unless refusal is prohibited by law other than this chapter.