Idaho Statutes
§ 50-1718 — APPEAL PROCEDURE — EXCLUSIVE REMEDY
Idaho § 50-1718
Title 50MUNICIPAL CORPORATIONS
Ch. 17LOCAL IMPROVEMENT DISTRICT CODE — GUARANTEE FUND
Idaho Code § 50-1718 (2026).
Any person who has filed objections to the assessment roll or any other person who feels aggrieved by the decision of the council in confirming the same shall have the right to appeal to the district court of the county in which the municipality may be situated. Such appeal shall be made within thirty (30) days from the date of publication of the ordinance confirming the assessment roll by filing a written notice of appeal with the clerk of the municipality and with the clerk of the district court aforesaid describing the property and objections of the appellant. The appellant shall also provide a bond to the municipality in a sum to be fixed by the court, but not less than two hundred dollars ($200) with sureties to be approved by the court, conditioned to pay all costs to be awarded to t