Idaho Statutes
§ 5-336 — DEMAND FOR JUDGMENT — DEFAULT JUDGMENTS
Idaho § 5-336
Title 5PROCEEDINGS IN CIVIL ACTIONS IN COURTS OF RECORD
Ch. 3PARTIES TO ACTIONS
Idaho Code § 5-336 (2026).
A judgment by default shall not be different in kind from or exceed in the amount that prayed for in the demand for judgment. Except as to a party against whom a judgment is entered by default, every final judgment shall grant the relief to which the party in whose favor it is rendered is entitled, even if the party has not demanded such relief in his pleading. Provided, however, if a judgment by default is entered in any claim for relief for personal injury or death pursuant to Idaho rule of civil procedure 8(a)(1), after default is entered, the court shall conduct such hearings or order such reference as it deems necessary and proper pursuant to Idaho rule of civil procedure 55(b)(2) to determine the appropriate amount of damages.