Idaho Statutes
§ 5-335 — GENERAL RULES OF PLEADING — CLAIMS FOR RELIEF
Idaho·Title 5 PROCEEDINGS IN CIVIL ACTIONS IN COURTS OF RECORD·Ch. 3 PARTIES TO ACTIONS
A pleading which sets forth a claim for relief, whether an original claim, counterclaim, cross-claim, or third-party claim, shall contain (1) if the court has limited jurisdiction, a short and plain statement of the grounds upon which the court’s jurisdiction depends, (2) a short and plain statement of the claims showing that the pleader is entitled to relief, and (3) a demand for judgment for the relief to which the pleader deems himself or herself entitled. Relief in the alternative or of several different types may be demanded. In any action for recovery because of personal injury or death, the claim for relief shall not specify the amount of damages claimed, but shall, instead, contain a general allegation of damage and shall state that the damages claimed are within any minimum or max