Idaho Statutes
§ 5-222 — ACTIONS ON OPEN ACCOUNTS — ACCRUAL OF CAUSE
Idaho § 5-222
Idaho Code § 5-222 (2026).
In an action brought to recover a balance due upon a mutual, open and current account, where there have been reciprocal demands between the parties, the cause of action is deemed to have accrued from the time of the last item proved in the account on either side.