Idaho Statutes
§ 45-806 — LIEN FOR MAKING, ALTERING, OR REPAIRING PERSONAL PROPERTY
Idaho·Title 45 LIENS, MORTGAGES AND PLEDGES·Ch. 8 MISCELLANEOUS LIENS
Any person, firm or corporation, who makes, alters or repairs any article of personal property, at the request of the owner or person in legal possession thereof, has a lien, which said lien shall be superior and prior to any security interest in the same for his reasonable charges for work done and materials furnished, and may retain possession of the same until the charges are paid. If not paid within two (2) months after the work is done, the person, firm or corporation may proceed to sell the property at public auction, by giving ten (10) days’ public notice of the sale by advertising in some newspaper published in the county in which the work was done; or, if there be no newspaper published in the county, then by posting up notices of the sale in three (3) public places in the town wh