Idaho Statutes
§ 45-1906 — DURATION OF NOTICE — LAPSE — CONTINUATION
Idaho § 45-1906
Title 45LIENS, MORTGAGES AND PLEDGES
Ch. 19STATE LIENS
Idaho Code § 45-1906 (2026).
(1)Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, a notice of lien is effective for a period of five (5) years from the date of filing, unless sooner released by the filing agency. Effectiveness of the notice of lien lapses on the expiration of the five (5) year period unless a notice of continuation is filed prior to the lapse.
(2)A notice of lien for child support delinquency is effective until a notice of release of lien is filed by the department of health and welfare.
(3)Upon release or lapse of the notice’s effectiveness, the state lien becomes unperfected. In that case, the lien is deemed to have been unperfected as against a person who became a purchaser or lien creditor before the release or lapse.
(4)Except as to notices of lien filed pursuant to subsection (2) of this