Idaho Statutes
§ 45-1503 — TRANSFERS IN TRUST TO SECURE OBLIGATION — FORECLOSURE
Idaho § 45-1503
Idaho Code § 45-1503 (2026).
(1)Transfers in trust of any estate in real property as defined in section 45-1502 (5), Idaho Code, may hereafter be made to secure the performance of an obligation of the grantor or any other person named in the deed to a beneficiary. Where any transfer in trust of any estate in real property is hereafter made to secure the performance of such an obligation, a power of sale is hereby conferred upon the trustee to be exercised after a breach of the obligation for which such transfer is security, and a deed of trust executed in conformity with this act may be foreclosed by advertisement and sale in the manner hereinafter provided, or, at the option of beneficiary, by foreclosure as provided by law for the foreclosure of mortgages on real property. If any obligation secured by a trust deed