Idaho Statutes
§ 45-1205 — LIABILITY OF TITLE INSURANCE AGENT OR UNDERWRITER
Idaho § 45-1205
Title 45LIENS, MORTGAGES AND PLEDGES
Ch. 12RECONVEYANCE
Idaho Code § 45-1205 (2026).
In the event that a trust deed is reconveyed by a title insurer or title agent purporting to act under the provisions of this chapter, but the obligation secured by the trust deed has not been fully paid, the title insurer or title agent effecting such reconveyance shall be liable to the beneficiary of the trust deed for the damages suffered as a result of such improper reconveyance only if the title insurer or title agent failed to substantially comply with the provisions of section 45-1203 or 45-1204, Idaho Code, or acted with negligence or in bad faith in reconveying the trust deed.