Idaho Statutes
§ 42-1420 — BINDING EFFECT OF DECREE — EXCEPTIONS
Idaho § 42-1420
Title 42IRRIGATION AND DRAINAGE — WATER RIGHTS AND RECLAMATION
Ch. 14ADJUDICATION OF WATER RIGHTS
Idaho Code § 42-1420 (2026).
(1)The decree entered in a general adjudication shall be conclusive as to the nature and extent of all water rights in the adjudicated water system except that the following described water rights shall not be lost by failure to file a notice of claim:
(a)a water right for domestic use or stock watering use, specifically excluded from the general adjudication by court order;
(b)a water right application for permit filed under chapters 2 or 15, title 42, Idaho Code;
(c)a water right permit issued under chapters 2 or 15, title 42, Idaho Code, unless the director required the permit holder to file a notice of claim in accordance with subsection (7) of section 42-1409, Idaho Code;
(d)a water right license issued under chapter 2 or 15, title 42, Idaho Code, if proof of beneficial use had n