Idaho Statutes
§ 40-208 — JUDICIAL REVIEW
Idaho·Title 40 HIGHWAYS AND BRIDGES·Ch. 2 GENERAL PROVISIONS
(1)Any resident or property holder within the county or highway district system, including the state of Idaho or any of its subdivisions or any agency of the federal government, who is aggrieved by a final decision of a board of county or highway district commissioners in an abandonment and vacation or validation proceeding is entitled to judicial review under the provisions of this section.
(2)Proceedings for review are instituted by filing a petition in the district court of the county in which the commissioners have jurisdiction over the highway or public right-of-way within twenty-eight (28) days after the filing of the final decision of the commissioners or, if a rehearing is requested, within twenty-eight (28) days after the decision thereon.
(3)The filing of the petition does not