Idaho Statutes
§ 35-102 — LAWFUL FENCES DESCRIBED
Idaho·Title 35 FENCES·Ch. 1 FENCES IN GENERAL
Lawful fences are described as follows:
1.If made of stone, four feet (4′) high, two feet (2′) base, and one foot (1′) thick on top.
2.If it be a worm fence, the rails must be well laid and at least four feet (4′) high.
3.If made of posts, with boards, rails or poles, the posts must be well set in the ground and not more than eight feet (8′) apart, with not less than three (3) six-inch (6") boards, or rails, or poles not less than two and one-half inches (2 1/2) in diameter at the small end; if four (4) poles are used, they must not be less than two inches (2") in diameter at the small end. The top board, rail or pole must not be less than four feet (4′) from the ground, the spaces well divided, and the boards, rails or poles securely fastened to the posts; if poles not less than three