Idaho Statutes
§ 32-1703 — DE FACTO CUSTODIANS
Idaho § 32-1703
Idaho Code § 32-1703 (2026).
(1)"De facto custodian" means an individual who:
(a)Is related to a child within the third degree of consanguinity; and
(b)Either individually or together with a copetitioner has been the primary caretaker and primary financial supporter of such child has resided with the individual without a parent present and with a lack of demonstrated consistent participation by a parent for a period of:
(i)Six (6) months or more if the child is under three (3) years of age; or
(ii)One (1) year or more if the child is three (3) years of age or older.
(c)For purposes of the definition in this section, "lack of demonstrated consistent participation" by a parent means refusal or failure to comply with the duties imposed upon the parent by the parent-child relationship. When determining a "lack of de