Idaho Statutes
§ 32-1005 — CUSTODY OF CHILDREN AFTER SEPARATION OF PARENTS
Idaho·Title 32 DOMESTIC RELATIONS·Ch. 10 PARENT AND CHILD
(1)When a husband and wife live in a state of separation, without being divorced, any court of competent jurisdiction, upon application of either, if an inhabitant of this state, may inquire into the custody of any unmarried minor child of the marriage, and may award the custody of such child to either, for such time and under such regulations as the case may require. The decision of the court must be guided by the welfare of the child.
(2)As used in this chapter:
(a)"Adaptive equipment" means any piece of equipment or any item that is used to increase, maintain or improve the parenting capabilities of a parent with a disability.
(b)"Disability" means, with respect to an individual, any mental or physical impairment which substantially limits one (1) or more major life activities of th