Idaho Statutes
§ 32-11-204 — TEMPORARY EMERGENCY JURISDICTION
Idaho § 32-11-204
Title 32DOMESTIC RELATIONS
Part 2JURISDICTION
Ch. 11UNIFORM CHILD CUSTODY JURISDICTION AND ENFORCEMENT ACT
Idaho Code § 32-11-204 (2026).
(a)A court of this state has temporary emergency jurisdiction if the child is present in this state and the child has been abandoned or it is necessary in an emergency to protect the child because the child, or a sibling or parent of the child, is subjected to or threatened with mistreatment or abuse.
(b)If there is no previous child custody determination that is entitled to be enforced under this chapter and a child custody proceeding has not been commenced in a court of a state having jurisdiction under sections 32-11-201 through 32-11-203, Idaho Code, a child custody determination made under this section remains in effect until an order is obtained from a court of a state having jurisdiction under sections 32-11-201 through 32-11-203, Idaho Code. If a child custody proceeding has not