Idaho Statutes
§ 25-1143 — BRANDS TO BE RECORDED
All brands shall be recorded with the state brand inspector. Upon recording pursuant to this section, a recorded brand shall be prima facie evidence of ownership of livestock, and that such owner is entitled to possession of said livestock. Proof of recorded brand shall be by original certificate issued to said owner by the state brand inspector, or a certified copy of the recorded brand issued by the state brand inspector. Parol evidence shall be inadmissible to prove the ownership of any recorded brand.