Idaho Statutes
§ 22-4504 — LOCAL ORDINANCES
Idaho § 22-4504
Title 22AGRICULTURE AND HORTICULTURE
Ch. 45RIGHT TO FARM
Idaho Code § 22-4504 (2026).
No city, county, taxing district or other political subdivision of this state shall adopt any ordinance or resolution that declares any agricultural operation, agricultural facility or expansion thereof that is operated in accordance with generally recognized agricultural practices to be a nuisance, nor shall any zoning ordinance that requires abatement as a nuisance or forces the closure of any such agricultural operation or agricultural facility be adopted. Any such ordinance or resolution shall be void and shall have no force or effect. Zoning and nuisance ordinances shall not apply to agricultural operations and agricultural facilities that were established outside the corporate limits of a municipality and then were incorporated into the municipality by annexation. The county planning