Idaho Statutes
§ 19-611 — BREAKING DOORS AND WINDOWS
Idaho·Title 19 CRIMINAL PROCEDURE·Ch. 6 ARREST, BY WHOM AND HOW MADE
To make an arrest, if the offense is a felony, a private person, if any public offense, a peace officer, may break open the door or window of the house in which the person to be arrested is, or in which there is reasonable ground for believing him to be, after having demanded admittance and explained the purpose for which admittance is desired.