Idaho Statutes
§ 19-604 — WHEN PRIVATE PERSON MAY ARREST
A private person may arrest another:
1.For a public offense committed or attempted in his presence.
2.When the person arrested has committed a felony, although not in his presence.
3.When a felony has been in fact committed, and he has reasonable cause for believing the person arrested to have committed it.