Idaho Statutes
§ 19-603 — WHEN PEACE OFFICER MAY ARREST
Idaho § 19-603
Idaho Code § 19-603 (2026).
A peace officer may make an arrest in obedience to a warrant delivered to him, or may, without a warrant, arrest a person:
1.For a public offense committed or attempted in his presence.
2.When a person arrested has committed a felony, although not in his presence.
3.When a felony has in fact been committed and he has reasonable cause for believing the person arrested to have committed it.
4.On a charge made, upon a reasonable cause, of the commission of a felony by the party arrested.
5.At night, when there is reasonable cause to believe that he has committed a felony.
6.When upon immediate response to a report of a commission of a crime there is probable cause to believe that the person has committed a violation of section 18-901 (assault), 18-903 (battery), 18-918 (domestic violenc