Idaho Statutes
§ 19-5604 — ELIGIBILITY
Idaho § 19-5604
Title 19CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Ch. 56IDAHO DRUG COURT AND MENTAL HEALTH COURT ACT
Idaho Code § 19-5604 (2026).
(1)No person has a right to be admitted into drug court. The drug court in each county shall determine the eligibility of persons who may be admitted into drug court except that each candidate, prior to being admitted, must undergo:
(a)a substance abuse assessment; and (b) a criminogenic risk assessment.
(2)No person shall be eligible to participate in drug court if any of the following apply:
(a)The person is currently charged with, has pled or has been adjudicated or found guilty of, a felony crime of violence or a felony crime in which the person used either a firearm or a deadly weapon or instrument.
(b)The person is currently charged with, or has pled or been found guilty of, a felony in which the person committed, attempted to commit, conspired to commit, or intended to commit a