Idaho Statutes
§ 19-5307 — FINES IN CASES OF CRIMES OF VIOLENCE
Idaho § 19-5307
Idaho Code § 19-5307 (2026).
(1)Irrespective of any penalties set forth under state law, and in addition thereto, the court, at the time of sentencing or such later date as deemed necessary by the court, may impose a fine not to exceed five thousand dollars ($5,000) against any defendant found guilty of any felony listed in subsections (2) and (3) of this section.
The fine shall operate as a civil judgment against the defendant and shall be entered on behalf of the victim named in the indictment or information, or the family of the victim in cases of homicide or crimes against children, and shall not be subject to any distribution otherwise required in section 19-4705, Idaho Code. The clerk of the district court may collect the fine in the same manner as other fines imposed in criminal cases are collected and shall r