Idaho Statutes
§ 19-507 — FORM OF WARRANT
Idaho·Title 19 CRIMINAL PROCEDURE·Ch. 5 COMPLAINT AND WARRANT OF ARREST
A warrant of arrest is an order in writing, in the name of the state of Idaho, signed by a magistrate, commanding the arrest of the defendant, and may be substantially in the following form: County of …., state of Idaho. To any sheriff, constable, marshal, or policeman of said state, or of the county of ….: A complaint on oath, having this day been laid before me, by A.B., that the crime of (designating it) has been committed, and accusing C.D. thereof, you are therefore commanded forthwith to arrest the above named C.D. and bring him before me at (naming the place), or in the case of my absence or inability to act, before the nearest or most accessible magistrate in this county. Dated at …., this …. day of …., …..