Idaho Statutes
§ 19-4902 — COMMENCEMENT OF PROCEEDINGS — VERIFICATION — FILING — SERVICE — DNA TESTING
Idaho § 19-4902
Idaho Code § 19-4902 (2026).
(a)A proceeding is commenced by filing an application verified by the applicant with the clerk of the district court in which the conviction took place. An application may be filed at any time within one (1) year from the expiration of the time for appeal or from the determination of an appeal or from the determination of a proceeding following an appeal, whichever is later. Facts within the personal knowledge of the applicant and the authenticity of all documents and exhibits included in or attached to the application must be sworn to affirmatively as true and correct. The supreme court may prescribe the form of the application and verification. The clerk shall docket the application upon its receipt and promptly bring it to the attention of the court and deliver a copy to the prosecutin