Idaho Statutes
§ 19-4708 — COLLECTION OF DEBTS OWED TO COURTS — CONTRACTS FOR COLLECTION
Idaho § 19-4708
Title 19CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Ch. 47DISPOSITIONS OF FINES, FORFEITURES, AND COSTS
Idaho Code § 19-4708 (2026).
(1)The supreme court, or the clerks of the district court with the approval of the administrative district judge, may enter into contracts in accordance with this section for collection services for debts owed to courts. The cost of collection shall be paid by the defendant or juvenile offender as an administrative surcharge when the defendant or juvenile offender fails to pay any amount ordered by the court and the court utilizes the services of a contracting agent pursuant to this section.
(2)As used in this section:
(a)"Contracting agent" means a person, firm or other entity who contracts to provide collection services.
(b)"Cost of collection" means the fee specified in contracts to be paid to or retained by a contracting agent for collection services.
(c)"Debts owed to courts" mea