Idaho Statutes
§ 19-4413 — RECEIPT FOR PROPERTY TAKEN
Idaho § 19-4413
Title 19CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Ch. 44SEARCH WARRANTS
Idaho Code § 19-4413 (2026).
When the officer takes property under the warrant, he must give a receipt for the property taken (specifying it in detail) to the person from whom it was taken by him, or in whose possession it was found; or, in the absence of any person, he must leave it in the place where he found the property.