Idaho Statutes
§ 19-4408 — SERVICE OF WARRANT
Idaho·Title 19 CRIMINAL PROCEDURE·Ch. 44 SEARCH WARRANTS
A search warrant may in all cases be served by any of the officers mentioned in its directions, but by no other person, except in aid of the officer on his requiring it. Service of a warrant may be made by the officers mentioned in its directions in person, by mail or facsimile transmission, or by electronic mail. Unless an investigation necessitates otherwise, the officer should attempt notification on the person whom it is served prior to electronic mail service.