Idaho Statutes
§ 19-4206 — PRISONERS REQUIRED TO EXHAUST ADMINISTRATIVE REMEDIES IN CONDITIONS OF CONFINEMENT CASES
Idaho § 19-4206
Title 19CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Ch. 42HABEAS CORPUS AND INSTITUTIONAL LITIGATION PROCEDURES ACT
Idaho Code § 19-4206 (2026).
(1)Unless a petitioner who is a prisoner establishes to the satisfaction of the court that he is in imminent danger of serious physical injury, no petition for writ of habeas corpus or any other civil action shall be brought by any person confined in a state or county institution, or in a state, local or private correctional facility, with respect to conditions of confinement until all available administrative remedies have been exhausted. If the institution, or state, local or private correctional facility does not have a system for administrative remedy, this requirement shall be waived.
(2)At the time of filing, the petitioner shall submit, together with the petition for writ of habeas corpus a true, correct and complete copy of any documentation which demonstrates that he has exhaust