Idaho Statutes
§ 19-3506 — EFFECT OF DISMISSAL AS BAR — DISMISSAL FOR DIVERSION PARTICIPANT
Idaho § 19-3506
Idaho Code § 19-3506 (2026).
(1)An order for the dismissal of the action, as provided in this chapter, is a bar to any other prosecution for the same offense, if it is a misdemeanor, except as provided in subsection (2) of this section; but it is not a bar if the offense is a felony.
(2)A prosecuting attorney may move for dismissal of a misdemeanor action, and the court may order such dismissal, if the defendant agrees to participate in a diversion program pursuant to section 19-3509, Idaho Code. The action may be refiled for failure to complete the diversion program, and speedy trial shall be calculated from the date of refiling.