Idaho Statutes
§ 19-3504 — DISMISSAL ON MOTION OF COURT OR PROSECUTING ATTORNEY
Idaho § 19-3504
Title 19CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Ch. 35DISMISSAL OF ACTION
Idaho Code § 19-3504 (2026).
The court may, either of its own motion or upon the application of the prosecuting attorney, and in furtherance of justice, order an action or indictment to be dismissed. The reasons of the dismissal must be set forth in an order entered upon the minutes.