Idaho Statutes
§ 19-3502 — CONTINUANCE FOR CAUSE
If the defendant is not indicted or tried, as provided in the last section, and sufficient reason therefor is shown, the court may order the action to be continued to a date subsequent, and in the meantime may discharge the defendant from custody on his own undertaking of bail for his appearance to answer the charge at the time to which the action is continued.