Idaho Statutes
§ 19-3501 — WHEN ACTION MAY BE DISMISSED
Idaho § 19-3501
Idaho Code § 19-3501 (2026).
The court, unless good cause to the contrary is shown, must order the prosecution or indictment to be dismissed, in the following cases:
(1)When a person has been held to answer for a public offense, if an indictment or information is not found against him and filed with the court within six (6) months from the date of his arrest.
(2)If a defendant, whose trial has not been postponed upon his application, is not brought to trial within six (6) months from the date that the information is filed with the court.
(3)If a defendant, whose trial has not been postponed upon his application, is not brought to trial within six (6) months from the date that the defendant was arraigned before the court in which the indictment is found.
(4)If a defendant, charged with a misdemeanor offense, whose