Idaho Statutes
§ 19-315 — CONVICTION OR ACQUITTAL IN ANOTHER STATE
When an act charged as a public offense, is within the venue of another state, territory, or country, as well as of this state, a conviction or acquittal thereof in the former is a bar to the prosecution or indictment therefor in this state.