Idaho Statutes
§ 19-3023 — CHILD SUMMONED AS WITNESS
Idaho § 19-3023
Title 19CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Ch. 30WITNESSES IN CRIMINAL PROCEEDINGS
Idaho Code § 19-3023 (2026).
(1)When a child is summoned as a witness in any hearing in any criminal matter, including any preliminary hearing, notwithstanding any other statutory provision, parents, a counselor, friend or other person having a supportive relationship with the child, or a facility dog, shall be allowed to remain in the courtroom at the witness stand with the child during the child’s testimony unless in written findings made and entered, the court finds that the defendant’s constitutional right to a fair trial will be unduly prejudiced.
(2)When a child is summoned as a witness in any hearing in a noncriminal matter that involves the abuse, neglect or abandonment of the child, including any preliminary hearing, notwithstanding any other statutory provision, a facility dog shall be allowed to remain in