Idaho Statutes
§ 19-302 — OFFENSES COMMENCED WITHOUT THE STATE
When the commission of a public offense, commenced without the state is consummated within its boundaries, the defendant is liable to punishment therefor in this state, though he was out of the state at the time of the commission of the offense charged. If he consummated it in this state through the intervention of an innocent or guilty agent, or any other means proceeding directly from himself, in such case the venue is in the county in which the offense is consummated.