Idaho Statutes
§ 19-301 — ALL OFFENDERS LIABLE TO PUNISHMENT
Idaho § 19-301
Title 19CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Ch. 3LOCAL JURISDICTION OF PUBLIC OFFENSES
Idaho Code § 19-301 (2026).
(1)Jurisdiction – venue. Every person is liable to punishment by the laws of this state, for a public offense committed by him therein, except where it is by law cognizable exclusively in the courts of the United States. Evidence that a prosecutable act was committed within the state of Idaho is a jurisdictional requisite, and proof of such must be shown beyond a reasonable doubt.
(2)Venue is nonjurisdictional. Proof that venue is proper under this chapter is satisfied if shown by a preponderance of the evidence.