Idaho Statutes
§ 19-3003 — DEFENDANT NOT OBLIGED TO TESTIFY
A defendant in a criminal action or proceeding to which he is a party, is not, without his consent, a competent witness for or against himself. His neglect or refusal to give such consent shall not in any manner prejudice him nor be used against him on the trial or proceeding.