Idaho Statutes
§ 19-2919 — REVOCATION OF BAIL — VIOLATION OF CONDITIONS OF RELEASE
Idaho § 19-2919
Title 19CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Ch. 29IDAHO BAIL ACT
Idaho Code § 19-2919 (2026).
(1)Upon its own motion or upon a verified petition alleging that the defendant willfully violated a condition of release, the court may issue a bench warrant directing that the defendant be arrested and brought before the court for a bail revocation hearing, or the court may order the defendant to appear before the court at a time certain. At the bail revocation hearing, if the court finds that the defendant willfully violated a condition of release and the defendant is present before the court, the court may revoke the bail and remand the defendant to the custody of the sheriff. At any time thereafter, the court may reset bail in the same or a new amount and impose conditions of release. If the defendant fails to appear at the bail revocation hearing, the court shall issue a bench warran