Idaho Statutes
§ 19-2913 — SURRENDER OF DEFENDANT
Idaho § 19-2913
Title 19CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Ch. 29IDAHO BAIL ACT
Idaho Code § 19-2913 (2026).
(1)At any time before forfeiture of bail, a surety insurance company or its bail agent or person posting a property bond or cash deposit may surrender the defendant to the sheriff of the county where the action is pending. Upon the surrender of the defendant, the sheriff shall accept and incarcerate the defendant in lieu of the bail originally set by the court.
(2)At the time of surrender of the defendant to the sheriff, the surety insurance company or its bail agent or person posting a property bond or cash deposit shall provide the sheriff with a certificate of surrender.
(3)The surety insurance company or its bail agent or person posting a property bond or cash deposit shall, within five (5) business days of the surrender of the defendant, file with the court in which the action or a