Idaho Statutes
§ 19-2523 — CONSIDERATION OF MENTAL ILLNESS IN SENTENCING
Idaho § 19-2523
Idaho Code § 19-2523 (2026).
(1)Evidence of mental condition shall be received, if offered, at the time of sentencing of any person convicted of a crime. In determining the sentence to be imposed in addition to other criteria provided by law, if the defendant’s mental condition is a significant factor, the court shall consider such factors as:
(a)The extent to which the defendant is mentally ill;
(b)The degree of illness or defect and level of functional impairment;
(c)The prognosis for improvement or rehabilitation;
(d)The availability of treatment and level of care required;
(e)Any risk of danger which the defendant may create for the public, if at large, or the absence of such risk;
(f)The capacity of the defendant to appreciate the wrongfulness of his conduct or to conform his conduct to the requirements of