Idaho Statutes
§ 19-2522 — EXAMINATION OF DEFENDANT FOR EVIDENCE OF MENTAL CONDITION — APPOINTMENT OF PSYCHIATRISTS OR LICENSED PSYCHOLOGISTS — HOSPITALIZATION — REPORTS
(1)If there is reason to believe the mental condition of the defendant will be a significant factor at sentencing and for good cause shown, the court shall appoint at least one (1) psychiatrist or licensed psychologist to examine and report upon the mental condition of the defendant. The costs of examination shall be paid by the defendant if he is financially able. The determination of ability to pay shall be made in accordance with chapter 8, title 19, Idaho Code. The order appointing or requesting the designation of a psychiatrist or licensed psychologist shall specify the issues to be resolved for which the examiner is appointed or designated.
(2)In making such examination, any method may be employed which is accepted by the examiner’s profession for the examination of those alleged t