Idaho Statutes
§ 19-2515A — IMPOSITION OF DEATH PENALTY UPON MENTALLY RETARDED PERSON PROHIBITED
Idaho § 19-2515A
Title 19CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Ch. 25JUDGMENT
Idaho Code § 19-2515A (2026).
(1)As used in this section:
(a)"Mentally retarded" means significantly subaverage general intellectual functioning that is accompanied by significant limitations in adaptive functioning in at least two (2) of the following skill areas: communication, self-care, home living, social or interpersonal skills, use of community resources, self-direction, functional academic skills, work, leisure, health and safety. The onset of significant subaverage general intelligence functioning and significant limitations in adaptive functioning must occur before age eighteen (18) years.
(b)"Significantly subaverage general intellectual functioning" means an intelligence quotient of seventy (70) or below.
(2)In any case in which the state has provided notice of an intent to seek the death penalty pursua